Knottingley and Ferrybridge Online West Yorkshire
 
 
 
Amazon Advertisements
 
Knottingley and Ferrybridge Local History

KNOTTINGLEY WAR MEMORIAL


NAMES OF THE FALLEN

Knottingley War Memorial

FRONT (Facing Chapel Street) UPPER PANEL (Great War)

A.B Errington J. CPL Hyde J.
A.B Jackson W. CPL Johnson J.
A.B Johnson C.B. CPL Lawson C.E.
PTE Kellyn I. R.M.L.I. CPL Millward G.V.L.
A.B Lightowler W. CPL Pearson F.H.
A.B Sheard A. CPL Pearson H.
A.B Travis W. CPL Penty (M.M.)
STKr Trueman G. CPL Wagstaffe R.
A.B Tweedale J. CPL Wray W.
2nd Lt Bentley T. L/CPL Bailey H.
2nd Lt Cockroft A.C. L/CPL Bedford W.
2nd Lt Eastwood J.W. L/CPL Bradley C.
2nd Lt Simmons A.D. L/CPL Green A.
2nd Lt White J.W. L/CPL Hunter J.
C.S.M. Sutherland W. L/CPL Lister J.
SGT Banning H. L/CPL Morrell W.
SGT Barker H.R. L/CPL Nelson T.W.
SGT Cundy E. L/CPL Sawyer W.
SGT Ellerington C.E. L/CPL Sawyer E.
SGT Foster L. L/CPL Tucker E.
SGT France B. L/CPL Williamson J.
SGT Holt G. L/CPL Wood J.
SGT Horton H. PTE Habbershaw H.
SGT Jones D.B PTE Asquith J.
SGT Parkin H.B. (DCM) PTE Athorn H.
SGT Ratcliffe A. PTE Atkinson E.D.
SGT Turton J. PTE Bagley W.
CPL Bradley T. PTE Bailey A.G.
CPL Chadwick F.L. PTE Baines J.
CPL Hawkins J. PTE Balham C.W.
CPL Hepworth J. PTE Barnes A.
CPL Hilby A. PTE Bartley J.
L/CPL Travis W. PTE Burns H.

Front - Lower Panel Bears the Dedication

IN GLORIOUS AND EVERLASTING
MEMORY OF THE MEN OF KNOTTINGLEY
WHO DIED IN THE GREAT WARS
1914 - 1918
1939 - 1945

SOUTH SIDE (Facing Town Hall) UPPER PANEL (Great War)

PTE Beaumont A. PTE Hall G.A.
PTE Beckett J. PTE Hall R.
PTE Belch G. PTE Hargrave R.
PTE Birdsall P. PTE Hargrave A.
PTE Bugg S. PTE Hardy T.W.
PTE Calvert W. PTE Harrison G.H.
PTE Charlesworth J.W. PTE Hawkins A.
PTE Charlesworth G. PTE Heald F.
PTE Clayburn W.H. PTE Heald J.
PTE Clough J.W. PTE Heath J.
PTE Corbett W. PTE Heptinstall T.
PTE Davis J. PTE Hodgson J.
PTE Dickinson R. PTE Hall R.
PTE Dickinson N. PTE Holt C.
PTE Doggett H. PTE Horn F.
PTE Dyson J.T. PTE Hughes H.
PTE Earnshaw J. PTE Humphries E.
PTE Edwards W. PTE Huscroft E.
PTE Ella A. PTE Huscroft J.W.
PTE Ellerington E. PTE Hutchinson R.
PTE Fairbairn F PTE Ingle T.
PTE Field H. PTE Johnson J.
PTE Finney W.H. PTE Johnson W.
PTE Firth J. PTE Leeman C.
PTE Flower E. PTE Lomax C.
PTE Foster C. PTE Lorriman J.
PTE Fozzard R.T. PTE Lowther G.
PTE France F. PTE Mason W.
PTE Gill R. PTE Maud D.C.
PTE Grralish T. PTE McKay T.
PTE Haigh J. PTE Middleton T.
PTE Haigh B. PTE Miller F.
PTE Haigh E. PTE Miller S.
Lt Col Wilmot T.E. (DSO) PTE Sunderland (DCM)

SOUTH SIDE (Facing Town Hall) LOWER PANEL (World War II)

PTE Aaron H. WO Hobman W.
SGT Cartlidge H.C. SGT Hodgson J.
L/CPL Cawthorne R.W. CPL Horton H.
F/O Cockroft A.C. CPL Humphrey J.T.
PTE Collins J. F/SGT Jackson J.L.
STKr Crawford C.W. PTE Jacobs J.
CPL Ellerington C. PTE King G.
SGT Ellerington C.E. PTE King L.
GNR Ellis J.L. PTE Lightowler W.
F/SGT Fairbairn J. SGLN Luke J.
PTE Foster S. SGT Mahon J (MM)
SGT Foweather C. F/O Miller C.E. (DFM)
FUS Fuller E. LAC/2 Miller S.
PTE Goddard J.L. LDGS MIller T.M.
LT Cundill P. PTE Moon C.
GNR Haller A. CPL Morrell H.
GNR Hargrave K.C. RFM Neilson S.
LDGS Hobman H. GNR Nichols R.

NORTH SIDE (Facing St. Botolph's) UPPER PANEL (Great War)

PTE Morgan J. PTE Tomlinson A
PTE Morrell B. PTE Tomlinson W.
PTE Mowbray W. PTE Travis E.
PTE Neilson H.S. PTE Tree E.
PTE Nicholson B. PTE Trueman C.
PTE Parkes J. PTE Tucker J.
PTE Petty J. PTE Waddington W.
PTE Pickersgill E. PTE Wagstaffe T.H.
PTE Pitt T. PTE Walker J.
PTE Poulson F. PTE Warne J.H.
PTE Rhodes H.W. PTE Westerman F.
PTE Rhodes H. PTE Westerman G.
PTE Rhodes T. PTE Wild T.
PTE Roberts H. PTE Williamson H.
PTE Robinson H. PTE Wilmot J.
PTE Roe E.V. PTE Willoughby A.
PTE Rowbottom F. PTE Willoughby W.
PTE Savage J. PTE Wilson J.
PTE Scaife H.H. PTE Wiltshire J.
PTE Sellers E. PTE Wharram G.
PTE Shaw A. PTE Wood H.
PTE Shaw J.H. PTE Wood J.R.
PTE Shaw P. PTE Wood S.
PTE Shuttleworth J. PTE Worfolk E.P.
PTE Smeaton A. PTE Wray M.
PTE Smith J. PTE Wright C.
PTE Smith J.T. PTE Wright H.L.
PTE Spence J. PTE Yardy T. (DCM)
PTE Sprogton W. Mercantile Marine
PTE Stead W. CAPT Arnold J.T.
PTE Stogden E. CAPT Tupman B.
PTE Sutton J. ENGr Fisher A.
PTE Thompson J. AB Tomlinson G.
PTE Thompson R. CADET Senior J.B

NORTH SIDE (Facing St. Botolph's) LOWER PANEL (World War II)

GDSN Parkin W.H. RFMN Andrews J.
F/SGT Pollard H. PTE Barratt H.
TEL Radley W. TPR Barnaby F.
F/SGT Rhodes J. CPL Bolland G.
PTE Rhodes P. PTE Brown S.
PTE Roberts H. CPO Carrington T.
PTE Robison H. PTE Green J.
S/L Robinson S. (DFM) GDSN Hoaksey R.
AB Rowbottom R.
F/SGT Skelton J. (DFM)
L/CPL Stones S.
AB Underwood H.
FO Walls B.J.
STKr Wood J.
SGT Wood G.

View Terry Spencer's account of the Dedication of Knottingley War Memorial


 

Site constructed and maintained by Michael Norfolk
This website is Copyright © 2000-2011 [Knottingley and Ferrybridge Online] All Rights Reserved
| HOME PAGE | SITE INDEX | LETTERS | MEMORIES | PHOTO GALLERY | GENEALOGY | LATEST PHOTOS |
| YORKSHIRE ANCESTRY | PONTEFRACT WEBSITE | IMAGES OF YORKSHIRE | OO GAUGE GARDEN RAILWAY | CONISBROUGH WEATHER STATION |